GDPR 
This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data. One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we must give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.This means that we will be publishing a new privacy notice, so you can access this information, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information we hold on you and the legal basis on which we are using it The new privacy notice will be published on this website on or around 25 May 2018 
 
Privacy Policy 
At Celebrate Health & Fitness, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to dco@celebratehf.co.uk or by writing to the address shown below. 
 
How we collect information from you 
We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, if you register for any of our programmes or promotions, or if you register to receive further information to that visible on our website. 
 
What type of information is collected from you? 
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you purchase a product from us, your paying account information is not held by us but collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. 
 
How your information is used 
We may use your information to: 
process orders that you have submitted; 
to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered, by you and us; 
dealing with entries into a competition; 
seek your views or comments on the services we provide; 
notify you of changes to our services; 
send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. (These may include information about activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services) 
process an application to join our team of freelance contractors 
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (as clients, suppliers or freelance subcontractors). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or if it is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. 
 
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties 
 
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. 
 
Third-party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf; for example, Personal Trainers, Massage Therapists, Health Technician and testing labs. However, when we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. 
Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Celebrate Health & Fitness Network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. 
These third-party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 
 
Complaints or queries 
CHF tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. 
This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of CHF’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. 
If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us in the first instance by email at dco@celebratehf.co.uk 
 
Accessing your personal information 
CHF tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will: 
give you a description of it; 
tell you why we are holding it; 
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and 
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form. 
To make a request to the CHF for any personal information we may hold, or you would like us to correct any mistakes, you can email or write to the address provided below. 
If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. 
 
Your choices 
You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the work we do for workplace wellbeing and the promotion of good health for happy employees and our exciting programmes and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information. 
We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: dco@celebratehf.co.uk 
 
Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information 
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers. 
Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. 
Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 
 
Visitors to our website 
When someone visits www.celebratehf.co.uk we may use a third-party service, such as Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not permit Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. 
 
Contact via social media 
We manage our own social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message may be stored by for several months. It will not be shared by us, with any organisation outside of our own. 
 
People who email us 
Email messages from clients, suppliers, contractors and certain information from companies or individuals deemed as useful and appropriate may be stored electronically on computers, hand held devices or in cloud storage. We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law. 
 
Changes to this privacy notice 
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in March 2018. 
 
How to contact us 
If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us or write to: 
Data Compliance Officer 
Celebrate Health & Fitness Ltd 
35 Bernay Gardens 
Bolbeck Park 
Milton Keynes 
MK15 8QD 
GET ACTIVE... GET IN TOUCH 
 
Want to book a home consultation or have a quick chat on the phone? Call, email or use the contact form and let's get started. 
 
OPERATING HOURS 
(Training hours) 
Monday to Friday 06:30 to 18:30 
Closed on public holidays 
TELEPHONE 
01908 696771 
MOBILE 
07515 943281 
EMAIL 
 
peter.moorhead@celebratetraining.co.uk 
I am happy for you to contact me about Personal Training and Fitness related services
Celebrate Personal Training © 2017 All Rights Reserved